Privacy

R&F Property Australia complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 to protect the personal information R&F Property Australia holds about individuals.

R&F Property Australia treats personal data provided to us with respect and integrity as these are employee and company core values.

This privacy policy applies to R&F Property Australia www.rfaustralia.com.au. As a branch of the global organisation R&F Properties, R&F Property Australia may handle and transfer “personal data” (being information which is capable of identifying an individual) between R&F Properties’ companies operating in different countries. Each member of R&F Property Australia observes any legal mandatory requirements of the local national laws for the protection of privacy and personal data.

We sometimes share personal data with third parties. The types of third parties to whom we may disclose personal data includes our service providers who assist us in providing our products and services such as organisations who provide banking, mail house, recruitment, call centre and technology services. Where personal data is transferred between R&F Property Australia (or R&F Properties) entities in different countries, we will also endeavour to protect that personal data.

We will take reasonable care to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we handle that personal data, except where our collection or disclosure of the personal data is required by law. Personal data should only be handled for purposes obvious to you, and only used or further communicated where not incompatible with these purposes. The personal data should be adequate and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which they are transferred or further dealt with.

We will go ahead with security processes that are appropriate to the risks presented by our handling of the personal data, such as unauthorised access. This protection relates to data stored in both electronic and hard copy form.